Author: Lima 2019 press release Lima, 22 July 2019

LIMA 2019 TO GATHER 109 OLYMPIC MEDALISTS AT PAN AMERICAN GAMES

The most renowned athletes to participate in the largest multi-sport event in the Americas hold a combined total of 65 Olympic golds. Buy your tickets at https://www.lima2019.pe/tickets to cheer them on.

Lima 2019 reunirá a 109 medallistas olímpicos en los Juegos Panamericanos
Lima 2019 reunirá a 109 medallistas olímpicos en los Juegos Panamericanos

We are a few hours away from the most important multi-sport event in the continent to be staged in Peru. Competitions start on Wednesday, July 24 at 09:00 in the beach volleyball stadium of the Costa Verde San Miguel venue. That very afternoon, in Sports Center 1 at VIDENA, the first day of handball competitions will take place, gathering the best athletes in the Americas.

Two days later, on July 26, the much-awaited Opening Ceremony of the Pan American Games will take place. Such is the relevance of these Games that 110 Olympic medalists will compete at Lima 2019. This proves that the Games will be a gathering for the best athletes in the Americas. Sixty-six of the athletes participating in the coming days have won gold. These outstanding athletes have won a combined total of 155 Olympic medals, including gold, silver, and bronze.

Among the most renowned athletes that will compete in Lima is five-time Olympic champion swimmer Nathan Adrian, who picked up two gold medals at Rio 2016, one at Beijing 2008, and two at London 2012. We will also have Shelly Ann Fraser Pryce from Jamaica, winner of three gold medals (two at London 2012 and one at Beijing 2008). Her compatriot Elaine Thompson, double gold winner at Rio 2016, will also join the Games.

American female shooter Kim Rhode is another outstanding figure. She won gold in shotgun events at Atlanta 1996, Athens 2004 and London 2012.

One of the most remarkable teams is Cuba, which includes Mijaín López as flag bearer. He is part of Team Panam Sports, and a three-time gold medal winner in Greco-Roman wrestling at Beijing 2008, London 2012, and Rio 2016. Rio 2016 gold-winning boxers Julio César La Cruz Peraza and Arlen López, as well as Greco-Roman wrestler Ismael Borrero Molina, will also compete at the Games.

We will also have Argentinian judoka Paula Pareto, who won gold at Rio 2016 in the -48 kg event and bronze at Beijing 2008, and Argentinian basketball player Luis Scola, who won gold at Athens 2004 and bronze at Beijing 2008. We will also have the chance to see Mariana Pajón, Colombian BMX cyclist and two-time gold winner (London 2012 and Rio 2016).

ARGENTINIAN HOCKEY

The list also includes athletes from Argentina’s hockey team, gold medalists at Rio 2016, such as Juan Manuel Vivald, Lucas Martín Vila, Pedro Ibarra, Juan Martín López, Ignacio Horacio Ortíz, Matías Enrique Paredes and Matías Alejandro Rey.

Among the most outstanding athletes we will see compete is Thiago Braz, Brazilian gold medalist in pole vault at Rio 2016. We will also have the privilege of seeing Brazilian judoka Rafaela Lopes Silva and her compatriot sailors Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze. All three were also gold medalists at Rio 2016.

 

HERE IS A LIST OF ALL OLYMPIC MEDALISTS TO COMPETE AT LIMA 2019

SPORT

NAME

COUNTRY

DISCIPLINE

MEDALS

GOLD

TOTAL

JUDO

PAULA BELEN PARETO

ARGENTINA

-48 KG

BRONZE BEIJING 2008, GOLD RIO 2016

1

2

FIELD HOCKEY

ROSARIO LUCHETTI

ARGENTINA

 

BRONZE BEIJING 2008, SILVER LONDON 2012

 

2

FIELD HOCKEY

CARLA REBECCHI

ARGENTINA

 

BRONZE BEIJING 2008, SILVER LONDON 2012

 

2

BASKETBALL

LUIS ALBERTO SCOLA

ARGENTINA

 

GOLD ATHENS 2004, BRONZE BEIJING 2008

1

2

FIELD HOCKEY

JUAN MANUEL VIVALD

ARGENTINA

 

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

FIELD HOCKEY

LUCAS MARTIN VILA

ARGENTINA

 

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

FIELD HOCKEY

PEDRO IBARRA

ARGENTINA

 

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

FIELD HOCKEY

JUAN MARTIN LOPEZ

ARGENTINA

 

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

FIELD HOCKEY

IGNACIO HORACIO ORTIZ

ARGENTINA

 

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

FIELD HOCKEY

MATIAS ENRIQUE PAREDES

ARGENTINA

 

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

FIELD HOCKEY

MATIAS ALEJANDRO REY

ARGENTINA

 

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

FIELD HOCKEY

FLORENCIA MARTINA

ARGENTINA

 

SILVER LONDON 2012

 

1

FIELD HOCKEY

MARIA SILVINA D ́ELIA

ARGENTINA

 

SILVER LONDON 2012

 

1

FIELD HOCKEY

MARIA BELEN SUCCI

ARGENTINA

 

SILVER LONDON 2012

 

1

ATHLETICS

STEPHEN NEWBOLD

BAHAMAS

4X400 RELAY

BRONZE RIO 2016

 

1

GYMNASTICS

ARTHUR ZANETTI

BRAZIL

RINGS

GOLD LONDON 2012, SILVER RIO 2016

1

2

JUDO

MAYRA AGUIAR DA SILVA

BRAZIL

-78 KG

BRONZE LONDON 2012, BRONZE RIO 2016

 

2

TAEKWONDO

MAICON DE ANDRADE SIQUEIRA

BRAZIL

80 KG

BRONZE RIO 2016

 

1

VOLLEYBALL

EDER FRANCIS CARBONERA

BRAZIL

 

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

VOLLEYBALL

NATALIA PEREIRA DE ARAUJO

BRAZIL

 

GOLD LONDON 2012

1

1

ATHLETICS

THIAGO BRAZ DA SILVA

BRAZIL

POLE VAULT

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

JUDO

RAFAELA LOPES SILVA

BRAZIL

-57 KG

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

SAILING

MARTINE GRAEL

BRAZIL

49EREX

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

SAILING

KAHENA KUNZE

BRAZIL

49EREX

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

GYMNASTICS

ARTHUR NORY

BRAZIL

FLOOR

BRONZE RIO 2016

 

1

CANOE SPRINT

ISAQUIAS QUEIROZ

BRAZIL

C1 / C2

TWO SILVERS RIO 2016, BRONZE RIO 2016

 

3

CANOE SPRINT

ERLON SOUZA

BRAZIL

C2

SILVER RIO 2016

 

1

DIVING

MEAGHAN BENFEITO

CANADA

10M PLATFORM

BRONZE LONDON 2012

 

1

DIVING

JENNIFER ABEL

CANADA

3 METER SPRINGBOARD

BRONZE LONDON 2012

 

1

ATHLETICS

DAMIAN DAVID GEORGE WARNER

CANADA

DECATHLON

BRONZE RIO 2016

 

1

ATHLETICS

BRENDON JUSTIN RODNEY

CANADA

4X100 RELAY

BRONZE RIO 2016

 

1

SWIMMING

KATERINE SAVARD

CANADA

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

BRONZE RIO 2016

 

1

ATHLETICS

MOBOLADE ABIMBOLA AJOMALE

CANADA

4X100 RELAY

BRONZE RIO 2016

 

1

FREESTYLE WRESTLING

JACKELINE RENTERIA CASTILLO

COLOMBIA

62 KG

BRONZE BEIJING 2008, BRONZE LONDON 2012

 

2

BOXING

INGRIT LORENA VALENCIA VICTORIA

COLOMBIA

51 KG

BRONZE RIO 2016

 

1

BMX CYCLING

CARLOS ALBERTO RAMIREZ YEPES

COLOMBIA

 

BRONZE RIO 2016

 

1

WEIGHTLIFTING

LUIS JAVIER MOSQUERA LOZANO

COLOMBIA

73 KG

BRONZE RIO 2016

 

1

BMX CYCLING

MARIANA PAJON LONDOÑO

COLOMBIA

 

GOLD LONDON 2012, GOLD RIO 2016

2

2

WEIGHTLIFTING

OSCAR ALBEIRO FIGUEROA MOSQUERA

COLOMBIA

67 KG

GOLD RIO 2016, SILVER LONDON 2012

1

2

ATHLETICS

CATERINE IBARGUEN MENA

COLOMBIA

TRIPLE JUMP

SILVER LONDON 2012, GOLD RIO 2016

1

2

BOXING

YUBERJEN HERNEY MARTINEZ

COLOMBIA

49 KG

SILVER RIO 2016

 

1

JUDO

YURI ALVEAR OREJUELA

COLOMBIA

-70 KG

SILVER RIO 2016, BRONZE LONDON 2012

 

2

BOXING

RONIEL IGLESIAS SOTOLONGO

CUBA

69 KG

BRONZE BEIJING 2008, GOLD LONDON 2012

1

2

BOXING

ERISLANDY SAVÓN COTILLA

CUBA

91 KG

BRONZE RIO 2016

 

1

ATHLETICS

DENIA CABALLERO PONCE

CUBA

DISCUS THROW

BRONZE RIO 2016

 

1

BOXING

LÁZARO JORGE ÁLVAREZ ESTRADA

CUBA

60 KG

BRONZE RIO 2016, BRONZE LONDON 2012

 

2

GRECO-ROMAN WRESTLING

MIJAÍN LÓPEZ NÚÑEZ

CUBA

130 KG

GOLD BEIJING 2008, LONDON 2012 AND RIO 2016

3

3

BOXING

JULIO CÉSAR LA CRUZ PERAZA

CUBA

81 KG

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

BOXING

ARLEN LÓPEZ CARDONA

CUBA

75 KG

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

GRECO-ROMAN WRESTLING

ISMAEL BORRERO MOLINA

CUBA

67 KG

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

SHOOTING

LEURIS PUPO REQUEJO

CUBA

AIR PISTOL

GOLD LONDON 2012

1

1

ATHLETICS

YARISLEY SILVA RODRÍGUEZ

CUBA

POLE VAULT

SILVER LONDON 2012

 

1

JUDO

IDALYS ORTÍZ BOCOURT

CUBA

 

SILVER RIO 2016

 

1

ATHLETICS

ERICK BERNABE BARRONDO

GUATEMALA

50 KM RACE WALKING

SILVER LONDON 2012

 

1

ATHLETICS

SHELLY ANN FRASER PRYCE

JAMAICA

100 / 200 M

GOLD BEIJING 2008, 1 GOLD AND 2 SILVERS LONDON 2012, SILVER AND BRONZE RIO 2016

3

5

ATHLETICS

ELAINE THOMPSON

JAMAICA

100 / 200 M

2 GOLDS AND 1 SILVER RIO 2016

2

3

ATHLETICS

CHRISTINE, GEORGANNA DAY

JAMAICA

4X400 RELAY

SILVER LONDON 2012

 

1

ATHLETICS

DEMAR FRANCIS

JAMAICA

4X400 RELAY

SILVER RIO 2016

 

1

DIVING

PAOLA MILAGROS ESPINOSA SÁNCHEZ

MEXICO

3 METER SPRINGBOARD

BRONZE BEIJING 2008, SILVER LONDON 2012

 

2

ARCHERY

MARIANA AVITIA MARTÍNEZ

MEXICO

RECURVE

BRONZE LONDON 2012

 

1

DIVING

IVAN ALEJANDRO GARCÍA NAVARRO

MEXICO

10M PLATFORM

SILVER LONDON 2012

 

1

DIVING

ALEJANDRA OROZCO LOZA

MEXICO

10 M PLATFORM

SILVER LONDON 2012

 

1

ARCHERY

AIDA NABILA ROMAN ARROYO

MEXICO

RECURVE

SILVER LONDON 2012

 

1

TAEKWONDO

LUISITO PIE

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

58 KG

BRONZE RIO 2016

 

1

ATHLETICS

LUGUELIN SANTOS AQUINO

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

400 M

SILVER LONDON 2012

 

1

ATHLETICS

KESHORN WALCOTT

TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO

JAVELIN THROW

GOLD LONDON 2012, BRONZE RIO 2016

1

2

ATHLETICS

KESTON BLEDMAN

TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO

4X100 RELAY

SILVER LONDON 2012

 

1

ATHLETICS

DEON LENDORE

TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO

4X100 RELAY

SILVER LONDON 2012

 

1

TAEKWONDO

PAIGE MC PHERSON

USA

67 KG

BRONZE LONDON 2012

 

1

SOFTBALL

CATHERINE OSTERMAN

USA

 

GOLD ATHENS 2004, SILVER BEIJING 2008

1

2

FREESTYLE WRESTLING

JORDAN BURROUGHS

USA

74 KG

GOLD LONDON 2012

1

1

FREESTYLE WRESTLING

KYLE SNYDER

USA

97 KG

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

ATHLETICS

COURTNEY OKOLO

USA

4X400 RELAY

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

ATHLETICS

JEFFERY HENDERSON

USA

LONG JUMP

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

SWIMMING

KEVIN CORDES

USA

BACKSTROKE RELAY

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

SHOOTING

VIRGINIA THRASHER

USA

RIFLE

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

SWIMMING

CODY MILLER

USA

100M RELAY

GOLD AND BRONZE RIO 2016

1

2

SWIMMING

NATHAN ADRIAN

USA

100 M RELAY

2 GOLDS RIO 2016, GOLD BEIJING 2008, 2 BRONZES RIO 2016, 2 GOLDS AND 1 SILVER LONDON 2012

5

8

SOFTBALL

MONICA ABBOTT

USA

 

SILVER BEIJING 2008

 

1

TRACK CYCLING

JENNIFER VALENTE

USA

TEAM PURSUIT / OMNIUM

SILVER RIO 2016

 

1

DIVING

MICHAEL HIXON

USA

3 M SYNCHRO

SILVER RIO 2016

 

1

DIVING

STEELE JOHNSON

USA

10 M SYNCHRO

SILVER RIO 2016

 

1

ARCHERY

BRADY ELLISON

USA

RECURVE

SILVER AND BRONZE RIO 2016, BRONZE LONDON 2012

 

2

SWIMMING

HALEY ANDERSON

USA

10K OPEN WATER SWIMMING

SILVER LONDON 2012

 

1

FENCING

DARYL HOMER

USA

SABRE

SILVER RIO 2016

 

1

FENCING

RACE IMBODEN

USA

FOIL

BRONZE RIO 2016

 

1

SWIMMING

LIA NEAL

USA

4x100M

SILVER RIO 2016, BRONZE LONDON 2012

 

2

TAEKWONDO

PAIGE MCPHERSON

USA

 

BRONZE LONDON 2012

 

1

WATER POLO

MELISSA SEIDEMANN

USA

 

GOLD RIO 2016, GOLD LONDON 2012

2

2

WATER POLO

MAGGIE STEFFENS

USA

 

GOLD RIO 2016, GOLD LONDON 2012

2

2

WEIGHTLIFTING

SARAH ROBLES

USA

87 KG

BRONZE RIO 2016

 

1

FENCING

GEREK MEINHARDT

USA

FOIL

BRONZE RIO 2016

 

1

EQUESTRIAN

BEEZIE MADDEN

USA

JUMPING

GOLD ATHENS 2004, GOLD AND BRONZE BEIJING 2008, SILVER RIO 2016

2

4

WATER POLO

JESSE SMITH

USA

 

SILVER BEIJING 2008

 

1

SHOOTING

KIM RHODE

USA

SHOTGUN

GOLD ATLANTA 1996, GOLD ATHENS 2004, GOLD LONDON 2012, SILVER BEIJING 2008, BRONZE RIO 2016 AND SYDNEY 2000

3

6

ARCHERY

KHATUNA LORIG

USA

RECURVE

BRONZE BARCELONA 1992

 

1

CYCLING

CHLOE DYGERT-OWEN

USA

TRACK

SILVER RIO 2016

 

1

FENCING

MONICA AKSAMIT

USA

SABRE

BRONZE RIO 2016

 

1

SWIMMING

GUNNAR BENTZ

USA

FREESTYLE

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

SWIMMING

TOM SHIELDS

USA

BUTTERFLY

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

WATER POLO

RACHEL FATTAL

USA

 

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

WATER POLO

ARIA FISCHER

USA

 

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

WATER POLO

MAKENZIE FISCHER

USA

 

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

WATER POLO

MADDIE MUSSELMAN

USA

 

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

WATER POLO

KILEY NEUSHUL

USA

 

GOLD RIO 2016

1

1

ROWING

JASON READ

USA

MEN'S EIGHT

GOLD ATHENS 2004

1

1

BMX CYCLING

STEFANY HERNANDEZ MENDOZA

VENEZUELA

 

BRONZE RIO 2016

 

1

ATHLETICS

YULIMAR ROJAS

VENEZUELA

TRIPLE JUMP

SILVER RIO 2016

 

1

FENCING

RUBEN LIMARDO

VENEZUELA

ÉPÉE

GOLD LONDON 2012

1

1

 

 

 

 

TOTAL

65

155

BUY YOUR TICKETS

Get your tickets to watch these events. You can buy them on the Lima 2019 Pan American and Parapan American Games website: www.lima2019.pe

You can also buy them in the authorized points of sale at Metro and Wong in Chorrillos, Independencia, La Molina, Lima, Miraflores, San Borja, San Isidro, San Juan de Miraflores, San Miguel and Surco.  A new sales stand has been opened at Jockey Plaza shopping center in Santiago de Surco.